Are you currently experiencing dry, itchy skin because of the scarring left behind by irritating acne or those pesky pimples? The Mayan region’s beauty secret, Rosehip Seed Oil, is exactly what you need.
ROSEHIP has been the go-to for many, many years
Speaking to the Huffington Post SA, co-director of the Washington Institute of Dermatologic Laser Surgery, Dr Elizabeth Tanzi confirmed that Rosehip Seed Oil has been a remedy for Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans for many generations because of its healing qualities. So amazing is this oil that during the war in Britain, it was used in medicinal syrup to cure menstrual and stomach cramps. Now, it’s a popular natural skincare ingredient that has the likes of Victoria Beckham and the Duchess of Cambridge begging for more.
HOW ROSEHIP oil IS PRODUCED
Rosehip Oil is made from the rose bushes that are mainly found in Chile. The bushes produce a rose called Rosa moschata, which is the fruit that’s left after the rose has bloomed and all its petals have dropped. To derive maximum benefits from the rosehip seeds, they are mostly slow-cooked, while other manufacturers prefer to cold-press it.
BENEFITS OF ROSEHIP SEED OIL
- Rosehip is particularly high in Vitamin C, which is important for fighting early signs on ageing.
- The essential fatty acids help to reduce eczema and scarring left by dark spots.
- Its many anti-oxidants tackle free radicals that can leave your skin hyper-pigmented.
- Rosehip is a very light oil, making it easily absorbed and leaves you with soft and super smooth skin.
- It can rejuvenate the skin at a cellular level so that it looks more youthful and plump.
Overall, Rosehip Seed Oil is suitable for people with problematic, sensitive and oily skin.
TESTIMONIAL FROM TESTERS
Shop on www.coriumskincare.coza
[Source: HuffingtonPostSA, DrAxe]