A little goes a long way with Pomegranate Seed Oil. From improving the health of your skin and helping to clear acne, this is a ‘sacred oil’ that has historical ties to religious nations in the Himalayan and Mediterranean regions.
AN OIL WITh A RICH HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
Research reveals that Pomegranate is one of the first fruit that used to be cultivated for its healing and nutritional benefits. In some religions, it enjoyed a status of being sacred because it’s believed to be a fruit associated with paradise. In China, it quickly became a fruit that symbolised fertility and abundance, while in the Himalayan region pomegranate was used for its medicinal properties like healing ulcers and treating fever. Pomegranate is scientifically known as Punica granatum, and the name pomegranate is a French term that means “seeded apple”.
How Pomegranate OIL is produced
Pomegranate has many jewel-like seeds, which are known as arils. That is where the oils comes from. The seeds are compressed in large batches, and the oil simply oozes out. To quicken the process, heat can be used but to retain its rich colour and benefits, cold-pressing is preferred.
BENEFITS OF POMEGRANATE OIL
- Pomegranate is jam-packed with antioxidants that help to fast-track the process of skin cell generation, making your skin look and feel new.
- It contains Vitamin C which helps to retard – slow down – ageing, so you’ll have fewer wrinkles with continued use.
- Pomegranate seeds have a very high level of Ellagic acid, which are scientifically proven to help treat sunburnt skin.
- The oil is also rich in punicic acid, which can boost your skin’s moisture so it looks more plump and healthy.
- It’s an anti-inflammatory oil too, so it’s perfect to help soothe eczema, itchiness and redness.
If you have rough-to-the-touch skin that’s dull and needs a boost, Pomegranate Oil is for you.
A TESTIMONIAL ON POMEGRANATE OIL
Shop on www.coriumskincare.co.za
[Source: International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research; Organicfacts; Goldmountainbeauty]