Tamanu Oil is Perfect for Gently Healing Acne and Dark Spots

Asian people in the Pacific region have been using Tamanu oil as a remedy for acne, scarring and dark spots, as well as a natural ointment to treat the scalp. Let’s find out more about this tropical oil.

Oil drops on water

THE MULTIPURPOSE OIL OF THE PACIFIC

The Tamanu tree is a gigantic plant that can grow up to a whole 30m high! It’s native to the South Pacific region, which includes Thailand, Madagascar, Sri Lanka and South India. From the gray bark and dark green leaves to the white flowers, people in those parts use up almost every part of the Tamanu tree for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. The oil it produces from its fruits is known to treat wounds, reduce scars and soothe sore joints. It’s no wonder it’s colloquially known as the ‘first aid’ oil.

HOW TAMANU OIL IS PRODUCED

The nuts of the tree are dried for up to four weeks at a time. They turn into a very dark brown shade and give off a rich nutty aroma. The oil that is produced, though, is greenish in colour, which occurs are they’ve been pressed and squeezed.

BENEFITS OF TAMANU OIL
  • Its regenerative properties gently heal any scarring from acne, dark spots or small wounds.
  • Tamanu oil is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it smooth and silky without the greasy feeling.
  • It has linoleic acid which targets wrinkles, leaving you firm and supple skin, as well as a fatty acid called canopyhllic, which is traditionally used to reduce scars.
  • It’s an anti-inflammatory so it won’t exacerbate those annoying pimples.
  • Tamanu has stringent qualities that make it an excellent face and body moisturiser.

If you have dark spots and scarring from breakouts, Tamanu Oil is for  you.

 TESTIMONIAL ON TAMANU OIL

Testimonial on Tamanu Oil

#ThisIsLuxe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shop on www.coriumskincare.co.za 

[Source: SupernaturalAcneTreatment; Abp.com; Julisa.co]

3 thoughts on “Tamanu Oil is Perfect for Gently Healing Acne and Dark Spots

Leave us your reply